Employment Application Privacy Notice

Employment Application: Privacy Notice

We respect your right to privacy and values the trust you place in us to handle your personal and sensitive information.
An ancient Angel Oak tree towers over the surrounding forest An ancient Angel Oak tree towers over the surrounding forest

Employment Application: Privacy Notice

NobleOak is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the 13 APPs which protect personal information. We respect your right to privacy and values the trust you place in us to handle your personal and sensitive information. Maintaining the privacy of all personal and sensitive information entrusted to us is paramount.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information:

We collect your personal information to enable us to assess and process your employment application, including conducting testing and reference checks. If your application is unsuccessful, we may retain your information to determine other employment opportunities at NobleOak that may suit you. We may also collect your personal (including sensitive) information to understand the diversity profile of applicants and employees and for internal reporting purposes within NobleOak. You can contact us at [email protected] if you do not want us to retain your information for recruitment purposes.

How We Collect Your Personal Information:

We usually collect personal information from you at the time of application and the information is held in our recruitment system. We may also collect personal information from recruitment service providers who represent you or service providers of NobleOak who assist us in conducting background checks, psychometric testing, checking your eligibility to work in Australia, and law enforcement, statutory and regulatory bodies.

Who We Disclose Your Personal Information To:

We may disclose your personal information to referees, providers of pre-employment screening services, recruitment service providers, external agencies and other third parties who perform services on our behalf during the recruitment process. Disclosure may also be made to government, law enforcement, statutory or regulatory bodies, or as required by law.

Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints:

You may request access to your information from NobleOak at any time and can find out what information we hold about you by contacting the NobleOak Privacy Officer via email at: [email protected]

NobleOak will deal with any access or correction request in a timely manner. Our Privacy Policy is available at www.nobloeak.com.au/privacy-policy

Australia's most awarded Direct Life Insurer 2020

Our outstanding value products and personal service has resulted in us being the most awarded Direct Life Insurer in 2020.
CANSTAR_DIP_Centre_320 CANSTAR_DIP_Centre_320 FEEFO_Bottom-320px FEEFO_Bottom-320px FINDER_Bottom-350px FINDER_Bottom-350px MOZO_Bottom-350px MOZO_Bottom-350px CANSTAR_DLI_Centre_320 CANSTAR_DLI_Centre_320
New Customer Enquiry Form
Existing Client Enquiry Form
Claims Support Form
Request a callback